Privacy policy 2018-03-09T18:01:27+00:00



Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy explains the information that this website and its related entities (“Mvmant Srl, Mvmant UG”) collect about its users, what we do with that information and how we handle the content you enter in relation to our products and services.

Scope of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the information that we obtain through your use of the following websites:

  • and subdomains *
  • and subdomains *
  • and subdomains *

but does not include any products or services for which a separate privacy policy is provided.

Website Visitors

This website collects non-personal information of the kind that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request.

This website also collects potentially person-specific information such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.

The data is not used to identify the visitors (we anonymize it) and it is not disclosed to third parties Excepted from this area the circumstances described below.

Collection of personal information

Certain visitors to this website choose to interact with us in ways that require us to gather personal information.

The amount and type of information that we gather depends on the nature of the interaction.

For example, we ask visitors who use our contact forms to provide their first/last name and email address.

In each case, we collect such information only as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with us.

We do not disclose personal information other than as described below.

In addition, visitors can always refuse to supply personal information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Protection of Personal Information

We will not rent or sell potentially person-specific or personal information to third parties.

If you are a registered user of a newsletter and have supplied your email address, we may occasionally send you an email to inform you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with our products and services.

We primarily use our blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum.

We take all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of potentially person-specific or personal information.

Aggregated Statistics

We may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to our websites.

For instance, we may reveal how many views a particular page or post received.

Cookies policy

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns.

This website uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of website, and their website access preferences.

The visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using this website, with the drawback that certain features of websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Types of cookies

Technical cookies

Technical cookies are cookies necessary for website navigation or to provide the services offered by the website.

They are not used for any other purposes.

Profiling cookies

Profiling cookies are cookies used to track user navigation and create a profile of their habits which can then be used to send advertising messages to the user’s device.

First party cookies

These cookies are set directly by the website that you are visiting and can only be accessed by that site.

Third party cookies

Third-party cookies are set by a different organisation than the owner of the website you are visiting.

For example, the website might use a third-party analytics company who will set their own cookie to provide this service.

The website you are visiting may also contain content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Facebook, and these sites may set their own cookies.

In any case, we have configured the “optimized privacy” mode so that this embedded content does not store information about visitors to our website, unless they voluntarily interact with this embedded content after loading the page.

Cookies used by this website

First party cookies

This website uses several Content Management System components and the Matomo (Piwik) analytics tool which use first-party technical cookies.

Like many websites we collect analytic data to help improve the services offered to users.

We use Matomo (Piwik) – (an open source alternative to Google Analytics) which has the advantage that any data collected is stored on servers owned by us and not transferred to third parties.

In March 2011, the Independent Center for Privacy Protection in Germany (ULD) recommended Matomo (Piwik) as privacy-compliant web analytics software.

In January 2014, the Center for Data Privacy Protection in France (CNIL) recommended Matomo (Piwik) as the only tool that can easily ensure full compliance with privacy regulations.

In July 2014 the French CNIL recommended Matomo as the only analytics tool that does not require consent to the use of cookies.

In May 2014 the Italian Data Protection Authority excluded the requirement of consent to the use of cookies in case of irst-party cookies.

Matomo (Piwik) privacy compliance is also reflected by the many government agencies who already trust and rely on Matomo (in Europe, Asia, North America, Africa) for providing self-hosted web analytics.

The security features in Matomo (Piwik) which permit compliance with the above privacy protection laws are:

  • AnonymizeIP plugin, which removes the rightmost numbers in visitor IP addresses
  • Visitor Opt Out widget, which provides an automatic “Web Analytics tracking & cookies Optout” feature on the website
  • Possibility to delete your Matomo (Piwik) logs and ensure limited time access to visitor level logs (180days)

How to manage cookies

You can manage cookies by modifying your web browser preferences (see the following paragraph for more details of how to do this).

Typically you can accept or reject cookies or ask to be notified when a cookie is set.

Please remember if you choose to block cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of this website.

If you do wish to restrict or block cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your web browser settings (the help function within your browser should tell you how).

You can also visit which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of web browsers.

The following are links to information about managing cookies in some commonly used browsers:

Mozilla Firefox

Google Chrome

Apple Safari

Internet Explorer

Piwik opt-out

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and at our sole discretion.

We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to this Privacy Policy.

Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contact Us


Contact form: